Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Obsidian General.
Post Reply
User avatar
Black Rock Shooter
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:08 pm

Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by Black Rock Shooter »

I was playing with a couple of buddies on oc_manor, when the game suddenly crashed. I shrugged it off and tried to re-connect, but then this was awaiting me:

Image

Image

Anyone knows how to fix this, or why did this occur?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Black Rock Shooter on Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Andrax17
npc_combine_elite
npc_combine_elite
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Andrax17 »

looks like ATI glitch...
go to Mod Options and check Static Mounting (the last one on the mounts)
User avatar
Black Rock Shooter
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:08 pm

Post by Black Rock Shooter »

It worked~ thanks a lot for the quick reply, also for the help. :3
MaestraFénix
Team Member
Team Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Graphics Glitch

Post by MaestraFénix »

Black Rock Shooter wrote:I was playing with a couple of buddies on oc_manor, when the game suddenly crashed. I shrugged it off and tried to re-connect, but then this was awaiting me:

Image

Image

Anyone knows how to fix this, or why did this occur?

Thanks in advance.
LOOOOOOL

You are the first person that survive a direct Nuke impact.

Interesting bug.
Click on my photo to add me into your friends in Steam
Image
Steam photos | Steam videos

Image
User avatar
Black Rock Shooter
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:08 pm

Re: Graphics Glitch

Post by Black Rock Shooter »

Maestro Fénix wrote: LOOOOOOL

You are the first person that survive a direct Nuke impact.

Interesting bug.
Well, it was useful because I could see enemies through walls. x3

But on the other hand I couldn't see the walls.
cartman-2000
Polygon
Polygon
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by cartman-2000 »

You can get it to work without static mounting, you just have to go to a map that doesn't do that after starting up, like oc_lobby(start a listen server on it.), when you go back to that map it'll look fine. I have an ati card that does this, but I can get it to work correctly without static mounting doing this method.
fug4life
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 4093
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:35 am

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by fug4life »

^ What he said, keep dynamic mounting and make sure before you do anything in oc you create a lan server and join oc_lobby. Then you can disconnect and join a public server or changelevel to play another map (mounted if you so wish).

Static mounting means you need to restart the mod, to play on a map that has a different mount to the current map. Its not good advice to give in my honest opinion, as it really effects how people experience the mod.

So please if you're going to give advice on this, pass on the method of dynamic mounting with ATI cards, it may be a pain in the arse to load a map when you first load obsidian, but it the lesser of the two evils compared to restarting the mod just to play a different mounted map.
'I would probably smarten up before you meet Violet'.
'She has zero tolerance for idiots'.

fug's Obsidian files
fug's Obsidian clips
Obsidian wiki
Obsidian Map Database
cartman-2000
Polygon
Polygon
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by cartman-2000 »

I do tell people joining my server that say they have the gfx bug, to create a listen server on lobby and come back.

I've noticed that this glitch happens with the other hl2 coop mod(the name gets replaced) too, so it's not really a problem with OC but with ATI drivers. Didn't happen for me with my old x800 xt with 07 drivers but happens all the time with my HD4650 and current drivers, all of them that work with the card.
User avatar
Neico
Lead Coder
Lead Coder
Posts: 1799
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by Neico »

it's probably more like a problem in the engine (I wonder if the current source engine still has that problem~)
Image
cartman-2000
Polygon
Polygon
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by cartman-2000 »

I get this error message in the console when the gfx glitch happens.

"**** WARNING: Transition table overflow. Grab Brian"
User avatar
SoJa
Vertex
Vertex
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 4:03 am
Location: Russia

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by SoJa »

Maybe i'm late, but when this bug happend to me, i just switching texture quality and voilà - everything becomes normal.
Image
Combines. Human, after all.
fug4life
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 4093
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:35 am

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by fug4life »

Yeah some one else reported this.

The bug has been fixed by Neico for the next version of the mod.
'I would probably smarten up before you meet Violet'.
'She has zero tolerance for idiots'.

fug's Obsidian files
fug's Obsidian clips
Obsidian wiki
Obsidian Map Database
10n02
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: Graphics Glitch (Problem Solved)

Post by 10n02 »

FYI, the bug still exist today with latest OC version.
Tested on AMD GPU, with latest drivers.
checking "Static Mounting" seems to solve the issue.
Post Reply